Privacy

< Return to the front page

PrivacyPolicy

www.haydon-news.co.uk

1 The Haydon News Website (www.haydon-news.co.uk) is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. There is strict adherence to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) legislation current in the UK.
The purpose of this policy statement is to explain to you what personal information is collected, the lawful basis for its use and the purpose of this processing.

2 When you contact the site by enquiring about the organisation, its work or requesting a service or information that can be provided, the data that may be needed is your name, email or other contact details.  The legitimate interest is to allow reading and storing of your message so that a response can be made in the way you would expect.

3 Contact with you will only be with your consent.  Only direct contact via e-mail is available rather than via a website form to avoid the need for an SSL certificate encryption to comply with GDPR.

4 www.haydon-news.co.uk will not share, sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for any commercial reasons including marketing.

5 www.haydon-news.co.uk follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) legislation current in the UK.
www.haydon-news.co.uk does not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically, knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of information, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us by email using this link Admin.

5 www.haydon-news.co.uk takes the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and has internal policies in place to ensure that www.haydon-news.co.uk only ever asks for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and deletes that data promptly once it is no longer required.  When data is collected on the basis of consent, www.haydon-news.co.uk will seek renewal at least every three years.

6 You have a range of rights over your data which include:-

 

Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and www.haydon-news.co.uk will make this as easy as possible for you to do this by email (for example by using this link Admin).

You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

You have the right of access to your information

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner's website https:/ico.org.uk

 

7 Cookies and Usage Tracking. Cookies are not used on this website to collect any personal data.  However, www.haydon-news.co.uk uses some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help www.haydon-news.co.uk collect anonymous information about how the website is used.  Google Analytics is used for this purpose.  This generates statistical information about website usage by means of cookies which are stored on users' computers.  The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable.  The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by www.haydon-news.co.uk to create reports about website usage.  Google's privacy policy is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

8 www.haydon-news.co.uk may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version here on the website.  If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, www.haydon-news.co.uk will notify those whose personal data may be affected.

9 Where www.haydon-news.co.uk has links on the website to other external websites, www.haydon-news.co.uk cannot accept any responsibility for their content or privacy policy which is beyond www.haydon-news.co.uk control.

10 If you have any questions about privacy please contact www.haydon-news.co.uk by email using this link Admin

The Haydon News Constitution

You may view this Here

 

Editorial contact E-Mail:-

editor@haydon-news.co.uk

Return to Top^
< Return to the front page